Bill Text: CA SB110 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] third party.
   (b) An oral or written communication or a document provided by a
third party to an elder and dependent adult death review team, or
between a third party and an elder and dependent adult death review
team, is confidential and not subject to disclosure or discoverable
by a third party.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), recommendations of
an elder and dependent adult death review team upon the completion of
a review may be disclosed at the discretion of a majority of the
members of the elder and dependent adult death review team.
   SEC. 9.   SEC. 7.   Section 13519.64 of
the Penal Code is amended to read:
   13519.64.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that research,
including "Special Report to the Legislature on Senate Resolution 18:
Crimes Committed Against Homeless Persons" by the Department of
Justice (2002); "Crimes Against Homeless Persons" and "Crimes Against
Persons with Disabilities" in "Protecting Californians from Hate
Crimes: A Progress Report" by the Senate Office of Research (2004);
"Voices from the Street: A Survey of Homeless Youth by Their Peers"