Bill Text: CA SB110 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) An oral or written communication or a document provided by a third party to an elder and dependent adult death review team, or between a third party and an elder and dependent adult death review team, is confidential and not subject to disclosure or discoverable by a third party. (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), recommendations of an elder and dependent adult death review team upon the completion of a review may be disclosed at the discretion of a majority of the members of the elder and dependent adult death review team. SEC. 14. Section 13519.64 of the Penal Code is amended to read: 13519.64. (a) The Legislature finds and declares that research, including "Special Report to the Legislature on Senate Resolution 18: Crimes Committed Against Homeless Persons" by the Department of Justice (2002); "Crimes Against Homeless Persons" and "Crimes Against Persons with Disabilities" in "Protecting Californians from Hate Crimes: A Progress Report" by the Senate Office of Research (2004); "Voices from the Street: A Survey of Homeless Youth by Their Peers" by