Bill Text: CA AB1161 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the sum of appropriations made that are for allocation to school
districts, as defined in Section 41302.5, and community college
districts, regardless of whether those appropriations were made from
the General Fund to the Controller, to the Superintendent, to the
Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, or to any other fund
or state agency for the purpose of allocation to school districts
and community college districts. The full amount of any appropriation
shall be included in the calculation of the percentage required by
paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI
of the California Constitution, without regard to any unexpended
balance of any appropriation. Any reappropriation of funds
appropriated in any prior year shall not be included in the sum of
appropriations.
   (f) "General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and
community college districts, respectively" and "moneys to be applied
by the state for the support of school districts and community
college districts," as used in Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution, shall include funds appropriated for
part-day California state preschool programs under Article 7