Bill Text: WV SB649 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The retired employee may continue to work under this subsection only as long as that position remains vacant. The vacant position shall be posted until it is filled by a regularly employed person meeting the minimum qualifications to serve as a child protective service worker or an adult protective service worker. The provisions of this subsection shall expire July 1, 2025.
CHAPTER 51. COURTS AND THEIR OFFICERS.
§51-9-10. Services of senior judges and justices.
(a) The Legislature finds that:
(1) Section seven, article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia expressly requires the Legislature to fix judicial salaries by statute, providing that: "[j]ustices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law".
(2) When originally enacted in 1949, this section of the code required any retired judge receiving retirement benefits to serve as a special judge, when assigned to temporary service, "without charge or compensation, per diem or otherwise to him".