Bill Text: WV HB3075 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (A) of this subdivision to the contrary, for each fiscal year beginning after June 30, 2004, this three percent of net terminal income and the three percent of net terminal income described in paragraph (B), subdivision (8), subsection (a), section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10(b)(a)(8)(B) shall be distributed as provided in this paragraph as follows:

(i) 1.375 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10b shall be deposited into the Tourism Promotion Fund created under section twelve, article two, chapter five-b of this code §5B-2-12;

(ii) 0.375 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10b shall be deposited into the Development Office Promotion Fund created under section three-b, article two, chapter five-b of this code §5B-2-3b;

(iii) 0.5 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10b shall be deposited into the Research Challenge Fund created under section ten, article one-b, chapter eighteen-b of this code §18B-1B-10;

(iv) 0.6875 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10b shall be deposited into the Capitol Renovation and Improvement Fund administered by the Department of Administration pursuant to section six, article four, chapter five-a of this code §5A-4-6; and

(v) 0.0625 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in section ten-b of this article §29-22A-10b shall be deposited into the 2004 Capitol Complex Parking Garage Fund administered by the Department of Administration pursuant to section five-a, article four, chapter five-a of this code §5A-4-5a;

(9)(A) On and after July 1, 2005, seven percent of net terminal income shall be deposited into the Workers’ Compensation Debt Reduction Fund created in section five, article two-d, chapter twenty-three of this code §23-2D-5: Provided, That in any fiscal year when the amount of money generated by this subdivision totals $11 million, all subsequent distributions under this subdivision shall be deposited in the special fund established by the