Bill Text: VA SB346 | 2014 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] §64.2-537. Action to enforce claim of less than $100; notice.

No action may be brought pursuant to this article where the amount of the claim does not exceed $20 $100, unless, at least 30 days before the action was filed, the person or estate that is liable has been given notice that such action would be brought if the amount of the claim was not paid within such time.

§64.2-602. Payment or delivery of small asset valued at $25,000 or less without affidavit.

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of §64.2-601, any person having possession of a small asset valued at $15,000 $25,000 or less may pay or deliver the small asset to any successor provided that:

1. At least 60 days have elapsed since the decedent's death; and

2. No application for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.

B. The designated successor shall have a fiduciary duty to safeguard and promptly pay or deliver the small asset as required by the laws of the Commonwealth to the other successors, if any.

§64.2-609. Money and personal property belonging to nonresident decedents.