Bill Text: VA HB370 | 2022 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 7. A limit on how much the applicable value of all assets, groups of assets, or individual assets may decrease below:

a. The corresponding applicable value for the preceding period; or

b. A mathematical blend of applicable values over a stated number of preceding periods;

8. The treatment of accrued income and other features of an asset that affect value; and

9. Determining the liabilities of the trust, including treatment of liabilities to conform with the treatment of assets under subdivisions 1 through 8.

§64.2-1046. Period.

A. A unitrust policy must provide the period used under §§ 64.2-1044 and 64.2-1045. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision B 3 of § 64.2-1047, the period may be:

1. A calendar year;

2. A 12-month period other than a calendar year;

3. A calendar quarter;

4. A three-month period other than a calendar quarter; or

5. Another period.

B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of § 64.2-1047, a unitrust policy may provide standards for:

1. Using fewer preceding periods under subdivision A 2 b, B 3, or B 4 of §64.2-1044 if:

a. The trust was not in existence in a preceding period; or

b. Market indices or other published data are not available for a preceding period;

2. Using fewer preceding periods under subdivision B 5 a, B 5 b, B 6 b, or B 7 b of §64.2-1045 if:

a. The trust was not in existence in a preceding period; or

b. Fair market values are not available for a preceding period; and

3. Prorating the unitrust amount on a daily basis for a part of a period in which the trust or the administration of the trust as a unitrust or the interest of any beneficiary commences or terminates.

§64.2-1047. Special tax benefits; other rules.

A. A unitrust policy may:

1. Provide methods and standards for:

a. Determining the timing of distributions;

b. Making distributions in cash or in kind or partly in cash and partly in kind; or

c.