Bill Text: TX SB465 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] weapon or by any other means, causes the death of one or more head of
  cattle or bison or one or more horses; or
                     (C)  the actor causes wholly or partly impairment
  or interruption of access to an automated teller machine,
  regardless of the amount of the pecuniary loss;
               (6)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $150,000 or more but less than $300,000; or
               (7)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $300,000 or more.
         SECTION 2.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $100;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
  more but less than $750;
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $100 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of
  theft; or
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500;
               (4)  a state jail felony if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or
  more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
  sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
  $30,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $2,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
  times of any grade of theft;
                     (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
  official carrier envelope for an election; [or]
                     (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $20,000 and the property stolen is:
                           (i)  aluminum;
                           (ii)  bronze;
                           (iii)  copper; or
                           (iv)  brass; or
                     (G)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $30,000 and the property stolen is a catalytic converter;
               (5)  a felony of the third degree if the value of the
  property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000, or the
  property is:
                     (A)  cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic
  fowl as defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during
  a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
  $150,000;
                     (B)  10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats