Bill Text: TX SB1671 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Constitution: | ||
(1) "Texas is a free and independent State, subject | ||
only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance | ||
of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon | ||
the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired | ||
to all the States" as provided under Section 1, Article I, Texas | ||
Constitution; | ||
(2) "All political power is inherent in the people, | ||
and all free governments are founded on their authority, and | ||
instituted for their benefit" as provided under Section 2, Article | ||
I, Texas Constitution; and | ||
(3) "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of | ||
life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner | ||
disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land" as | ||
provided under Section 19, Article I, Texas Constitution. | ||
SECTION 4. STATE AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION. Title 1, | ||
Government Code, is amended by adding Chapter 2 to read as follows: | ||
CHAPTER 2. STATE AUTHORITY | ||