Bill Text: TX SB1168 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] property owner to whom the notice is provided has affirmatively | ||
opted to allow the association to use the alternative method of | ||
providing notice to provide to the owner notices for which another | ||
method is prescribed by law. | ||
(c) A property owners' association may not require an owner | ||
to allow the association to use an alternative method of providing | ||
notice adopted under this section to provide to the owner any notice | ||
for which another method of providing notice is prescribed by law. | ||
SECTION 8. Section 209.0051, Property Code, is amended by | ||
amending Subsections (b), (c-1), and (h) and adding Subsection | ||
(c-2) to read as follows: | ||
(b) In this section, "board[ |
||
[ |
||
(1) [ |
||
voting board of the property owners' association, or between a | ||
quorum of the voting board and another person, during which | ||
property owners' association business is considered and the board | ||
takes formal action; and | ||
(2) [ |
||
of the board at a social function unrelated to the business of the | ||
association or the attendance by a quorum of the board at a | ||
regional, state, or national convention, ceremonial event, or press | ||
conference, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of | ||
association business is incidental to the social function, | ||
convention, ceremonial event, or press conference. | ||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
(c-1) Except for a meeting held by electronic or telephonic | ||
means under Subsection (c-2) [ |
||
a county in which all or part of the property in the subdivision is | ||
located or in a county adjacent to that county. | ||
(c-2) A board meeting may be held by electronic or | ||
telephonic means provided that: | ||
(1) each board member may hear and be heard by every | ||
other board member; | ||
(2) except for any portion of the meeting conducted in | ||
executive session: | ||
(A) all owners in attendance at the meeting may | ||
hear all board members; and | ||
(B) owners are allowed to listen using any | ||
electronic or telephonic communication method used or expected to | ||
be used by a board member to participate; and | ||
(3) the notice of the meeting includes instructions | ||
for owners to access any communication method required to be | ||
accessible under Subdivision (2)(B). | ||
(h) Except as provided by this subsection, a [ |
||
take action outside of a meeting [ |
||
|
||
means, without prior notice to owners under Subsection (e), if each | ||
board member is given a reasonable opportunity to express the board | ||
member's opinion to all other board members and to vote [ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
taken without notice to owners under Subsection (e) must be | ||
summarized orally, including an explanation of any known actual or | ||