Bill Text: TX HB91 | 2021 | 87th Legislature 2nd Special Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX HB91 | 2021 | 87th Legislature 2nd Special Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating to the opportunity to correct a vote by mail application.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-08-23 - Referred to Constitutional Rights & Remedies [HB91 Detail]

Download: Texas-2021-HB91-Introduced.html
  87S20125 SGM-D
 
  By: Fierro H.B. No. 91
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the opportunity to correct a vote by mail application.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, as effective
  September 1, 2021, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,