Bill Text: TX HB901 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] rebuttable presumption [presumed] that maintenance under Section
  8.051(2)(B) [8.051(2)] is not warranted unless the spouse seeking
  maintenance has exercised diligence in:
               (1)  earning sufficient income to provide for the
  spouse's minimum reasonable needs [seeking suitable employment];
  or
               (2)  developing the necessary skills to provide for the
  spouse's minimum reasonable needs [become self-supporting] during
  a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution
  of the marriage is pending.
         SECTION 3.  Section 8.054, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 8.054.  DURATION OF MAINTENANCE ORDER. (a)  Except as
  provided by Subsection (b), a court:
               (1)  may not order maintenance that remains in effect
  for more than:
                     (A)  five [three] years after the date of the
  order, if:
                           (i)  the spouses were married to each other
  for less than 10 years and the eligibility of the spouse for whom
  maintenance is ordered is established under Section 8.051(1); or
                           (ii)  the spouses were married to each other
  for at least 10 years but not more than 20 years;
                     (B)  seven years after the date of the order, if
  the spouses were married to each other for at least 20 years but not
  more than 30 years; or
                     (C)  10 years after the date of the order, if the
  spouses were married to each other for 30 years or more; and
               (2)  shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to
  the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking
  maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for [meet] the
  spouse's minimum reasonable needs [by obtaining appropriate
  employment or developing an appropriate skill], unless the ability
  of the spouse to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs
  [through employment] is substantially or totally diminished
  because of:
                     (A)  physical or mental disability of the spouse
  seeking maintenance;
                     (B)  duties as the custodian of an infant or young
  child of the marriage; or
                     (C)  another compelling impediment to earning
  sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable
  needs [gainful employment].
         (b)  The [If a spouse seeking maintenance is unable to
  support himself or herself through appropriate employment because
  the spouse has an incapacitating physical or mental disability or
  because the spouse is the custodian of a child of the marriage of