Bill Text: TX HB901 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] unable to support himself or herself through appropriate
  employment.   The continuation of spousal maintenance under these
  circumstances is subject to a motion to modify as provided by
  Section 8.057].
         (c)  On the request of either party or on the court's own
  motion, the court may order the periodic review of its order for
  maintenance under Subsection (b).
         (d)  The continuation of maintenance ordered under
  Subsection (b) is subject to a motion to modify as provided by
  Section 8.057.
         SECTION 4.  Section 8.055, Family Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  A court may not order maintenance that requires an
  obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of:
               (1)  $5,000 [$2,500]; or
               (2)  20 percent of the spouse's average monthly gross
  income.
         (a-1)  For purposes of this chapter, gross income:
               (1)  includes:
                     (A)  100 percent of all wage and salary income and
  other compensation for personal services (including commissions,
  overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
                     (B)  interest, dividends, and royalty income;
                     (C)  self-employment income;
                     (D)  net rental income (defined as rent after
  deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not
  including noncash items such as depreciation); and
                     (E)  all other income actually being received,
  including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust
  income, annuities, capital gains, unemployment benefits, interest
  income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes,
  maintenance, and alimony; and
               (2)  does not include:
                     (A)  return of principal or capital;
                     (B)  accounts receivable;
                     (C)  benefits paid in accordance with federal
  public assistance programs;
                     (D)  benefits paid in accordance with the
  Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program;
                     (E)  payments for foster care of a child;
                     (F)  Department of Veterans Affairs
  service-connected disability compensation;
                     (G)  supplemental security income (SSI), social
  security benefits, and disability benefits; or
                     (H)  workers' compensation benefits.  
         SECTION 5.  Section 8.056, Family Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to read as
  follows:
         (b)  After a hearing, the court shall order the termination
  of [terminate] the maintenance obligation [order] if the court