Bill Text: TX HB84 | 2023 | 88th Legislature 3rd Special Session | Introduced
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772 | ||
(D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has | ||
become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each | ||
state; | ||
(3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical | ||
Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be | ||
fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the | ||
individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's | ||
course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a | ||
particular medical treatment; | ||
(4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is | ||
required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in | ||
place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient | ||
before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[ |
||
patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) | ||
has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"; | ||
(5) the United States Supreme Court upheld mandatory | ||
vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to | ||
combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), | ||
and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. | ||