Bill Text: TX HB2554 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] Download: Texas-2019-HB2554-Enrolled.html
H.B. No. 2554 |
|
||
relating to regulation of the display of signs containing political | ||
advertising. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Title 15, Election Code, is amended by adding | ||
Chapter 259, and a heading is added to that chapter to read as | ||
follows: | ||
CHAPTER 259. POLITICAL SIGNS | ||
SECTION 2. Section 255.007, Election Code, is transferred | ||
to Chapter 259, Election Code, as added by this Act, and | ||
redesignated as Section 259.001, Election Code, to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 259.001 [ |
||
ADVERTISING SIGNS. (a) The following notice must be written on | ||
each political advertising sign: | ||
"NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND | ||
393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY | ||
OF A HIGHWAY." | ||
(b) A person commits an offense if the person: | ||
(1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a | ||
political advertising sign that does not contain the notice | ||
required by Subsection (a); or | ||
(2) instructs another person to place a political | ||