Bill Text: TX HB2271 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] read as follows:
         Sec. 251.002.  INTERESTS THAT MAY PASS BY WILL;
  DISINHERITANCE. (a) Subject to limitations prescribed by law, a
  person competent to make a [last] will [and testament] may devise
  under the will [and testament] all the estate, right, title, and
  interest in property the person has at the time of the person's
  death.
         (b)  A person who makes a [last] will [and testament] may:
               (1)  disinherit an heir; and
               (2)  direct the disposition of property or an interest
  passing under the will or by intestacy.
         SECTION 15.  Section 251.051, Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 251.051.  WRITTEN, SIGNED, AND ATTESTED. Except as
  otherwise provided by law, a [last] will [and testament] must be:
               (1)  in writing;
               (2)  signed by:
                     (A)  the testator in person; or
                     (B)  another person on behalf of the testator:
                           (i)  in the testator's presence; and
                           (ii)  under the testator's direction; and
               (3)  attested by two or more credible witnesses who are
  at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in
  their own handwriting in the testator's presence.
         SECTION 16.  Section 251.103, Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 251.103.  PERIOD FOR MAKING ATTESTED WILLS SELF-PROVED.
  A will [or testament] that meets the requirements of Section
  251.051 may be made self-proved at: