Bill Text: TX HB218 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] (1)  a felony of the second degree if the controlled
  substance is listed in Penalty Group 1, 1-A, or 1-B;
               (2)  a felony of the third degree if the controlled
  substance is listed in Penalty Group 2, 2-A, or 2-B;
               (3)  a state jail felony if the controlled substance is
  listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4; or
               (4)  a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance
  is listed in a schedule by an action of the commissioner under this
  chapter but not listed in a penalty group.
         SECTION 22.  Section 481.125(h), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (h)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (g) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1), (1-a), or (2),
  481.117(b), 481.118(b), or 481.121(b)(1), (1-a), or (2), or an
  offense under Section 481.119(b), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c),
  483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 23.  Section 481.134(f), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (f)  An offense otherwise punishable under Section
  481.1161(b)(1-a), 481.118(b), 481.119(b), 481.120(b)(1), or
  481.121(b)(1-a) [481.121(b)(1)] is a Class A misdemeanor if it is
  shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
               (1)  in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property
  that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the
  premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
               (2)  on a school bus; or