Bill Text: TX HB1908 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] tax rate imposed from all sources at any location in the
  municipality or county, as applicable, to exceed 17 percent of the
  price paid for a room in a hotel.  The following are not included in
  calculating the combined tax rate under this subsection:
               (1)  an assessment for an improvement project described
  by Section 372.0035;
               (2)  an assessment authorized by Chapter 375; or
               (3)  a fee collected by a hotel to recover the cost of
  an assessment described by Subdivision (1) or (2).
         SECTION 4.  Section 334.255(b), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The ballot for an election to increase the rate of the
  tax shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
  proposition: "The increase of the hotel occupancy tax for the
  purpose of financing __________ (insert description of venue
  project) to a maximum rate of ___________ percent (insert new
  maximum applicable rate). If approved, the maximum hotel occupancy
  tax rate imposed from all sources in ______ (insert name of
  municipality or county) would be _________ (insert the maximum
  combined hotel occupancy tax rate that would be imposed from all
  sources at any location in the municipality or county, as
  applicable, if the rate proposed in the ballot proposition is
  adopted) of the price paid for a room in a hotel."
         SECTION 5.  Section 335.054, Local Government Code, is
  amended by adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
         (d-1)  If the proposition is authorizing the imposition of a
  hotel occupancy tax, the ballot must include the following