Bill Text: TX HB1908 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] purpose of financing __________ (insert description of venue
  project) to a maximum rate of ___________ percent (insert new
  maximum applicable rate). If approved, the maximum hotel occupancy
  tax rate imposed from all sources in ______ (insert name of
  municipality or county) would be _________ (insert the maximum
  combined hotel occupancy tax rate that would be imposed from all
  sources at any location in the municipality or county, as
  applicable, if the rate proposed in the ballot proposition is
  adopted) of the price paid for a room in a hotel."
         SECTION 5.  Section 335.054, Local Government Code, is
  amended by adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
         (d-1)  If the proposition is authorizing the imposition of a
  hotel occupancy tax, the ballot must include the following
  language: "If approved, the maximum hotel occupancy tax rate
  imposed from all sources in _____ (insert name of district) would be
  ______ (insert the maximum combined hotel occupancy tax rate that
  would be imposed from all sources at any location in the district if
  the rate proposed in the ballot proposition is adopted) of the price
  paid for a room in a hotel."
         SECTION 6.  (a) The change in law made by this Act to Section
  334.001, Local Government Code, applies only to a venue project
  authorized on or after the effective date of this Act. A venue
  project authorized before the effective date of this Act is