Bill Text: TX HB1908 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] area or facility that is part of a municipal parks and recreation
  system;
                     (E)  a project authorized by Section 4A or 4B,
  Development Corporation Act of 1979 (Article 5190.6, Vernon's Texas
  Civil Statutes), as that Act existed on September 1, 1997; and
                     (F)  a watershed protection and preservation
  project; a recharge, recharge area, or recharge feature protection
  project; a conservation easement; or an open-space preservation
  program intended to protect water.
         SECTION 2.  Section 334.024, Local Government Code, is
  amended by adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
         (d-1)  If the proposition is authorizing the imposition of a
  hotel occupancy tax under Subchapter H, the ballot must include the
  following language: "If approved, the maximum hotel occupancy tax
  rate imposed from all sources in ______ (insert name of
  municipality or county) would be ______ (insert the maximum
  combined hotel occupancy tax rate that would be imposed from all
  sources at any location in the municipality or county, as
  applicable, if the rate proposed in the ballot proposition is
  adopted) of the price paid for a room in a hotel."
         SECTION 3.  Section 334.254, Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 334.254.  TAX RATE. (a) Except as provided by
  Subsections [Subsection] (c) and (d), the tax authorized by this
  subchapter may be imposed by a municipality or county at any rate