Bill Text: TX HB1402 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character,
  and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that
  such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.
         (b)  At the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court
  may authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a [state jail]
  felony of the fourth degree as a Class A misdemeanor.
         SECTION 49.  Section 22.11(b), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
  [felony of the third degree].
         SECTION 50.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $100;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
  more but less than $750;
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $100 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of
  theft; or
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $750 or
  more but less than $2,500; or
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $750 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
  times of any grade of theft;
               (4)  a [state jail] felony of the fourth degree if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or
  more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
  sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
  $30,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  [the value of the property stolen is less
  than $2,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or
  more times of any grade of theft;
                     [(E)]  the property stolen is an official ballot
  or official carrier envelope for an election; or
                     (E) [(F)]  the value of the property stolen is
  less than $20,000 and the property stolen is:
                           (i)  aluminum;
                           (ii)  bronze;
                           (iii)  copper; or
                           (iv)  brass;
               (5)  a felony of the third degree if the value of the
  property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000, or the
  property is:
                     (A)  cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic
  fowl as defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during
  a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
  $150,000;