Bill Text: TX HB1402 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (2) jurisdiction in: | ||
(A) Class A and Class B misdemeanor cases; | ||
(B) probate proceedings; | ||
(C) disputes ancillary to probate, eminent | ||
domain, condemnation, or landlord and tenant matters relating to | ||
the adjudication and determination of land titles and trusts, | ||
whether testamentary, inter vivos, constructive, resulting, or any | ||
other class or type of trust, regardless of the amount in | ||
controversy or the remedy sought; | ||
(D) eminent domain; and | ||
(E) appeals from the justice and municipal | ||
courts. | ||
SECTION 10. Sections 76.010(a), (c), (d), (e), and (f), | ||
Government Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "community [ |
||
[ |
||
meaning assigned by Section 509.001. | ||
[ |
||
(c) The department may authorize expenditures of funds | ||
provided by the division to the department for the purposes of | ||
providing facilities, equipment, and utilities for community | ||
corrections facilities [ |
||
(1) the judges described by Section 76.002 recommend | ||
the expenditures; and | ||
(2) the division[ |
||
assisting in the establishment or improvement of the facilities. | ||
(d) A department may acquire, hold title to, and own real | ||
property for the purpose of establishing a community corrections | ||
facility [ |
||
(e) A department, county, municipality, or a combination | ||
involving more than one of those entities may not use a facility or | ||
real property purchased, acquired, or improved with state funds | ||
unless the division[ |
||
(f) The division [ |
||
described by Subsection (e) of all state funds used by the entity | ||
without the approval required by Subsection (e). | ||
SECTION 11. Section 411.172(b), Government Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(b) For the purposes of this section, an offense under the | ||
laws of this state, another state, or the United States is: | ||
(1) except as provided by Subsection (b-1), a felony | ||