Bill Text: TX HB1402 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX HB1402 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating to the criminal penalties for certain criminal offenses.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2023-03-03 - Referred to Criminal Jurisprudence [HB1402 Detail]

Download: Texas-2023-HB1402-Introduced.html
  88R3659 JRR-D
 
  By: Moody H.B. No. 1402
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the criminal penalties for certain criminal offenses.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
  SECTION 1.  Section 502.001(c), Business & Commerce Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent
  place on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in
  letters at least one-half inch high:  "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL
  CODE, IT IS A [STATE JAIL] FELONY OF THE FOURTH DEGREE (PUNISHABLE
  BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
  [CONFINEMENT IN A STATE JAIL] FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO YEARS) TO
  OBTAIN, POSSESS, TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT CARD OR CREDIT
  CARD NUMBER WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT OR EFFECTIVE CONSENT."
         SECTION 2.  Section 101.029, Civil Practice and Remedies
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 101.029.  LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN CONDUCT OF STATE PRISON
  INMATES. (a) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice is liable