Bill Text: SC S1239 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The CPIP for each higher education agency, including the technical colleges, must be submitted through the Commission on Higher Education which must review the CPIP and provide its recommendations to the authority and the committee only on projects within the CPIP that require submission to the Commission on Higher Education pursuant to Section 2-47-40. The authority and the committee must approve the CPIP after submission and may develop policies and procedures to implement and accomplish the purposes of this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 59-103-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-110.    No public institution of higher learning shall be authorized to construct or purchase any new permanent facility at any location other than on a currently approved campus or on property immediately contiguous thereto unless such new location or purchase of improved or unimproved real property has been approved by the commission. This prohibition only applies to projects required to be submitted to the commission pursuant to Section 2-47-40."

SECTION    12.    Article 1, Chapter 103, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: