Bill Text: SC S1239 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] D.    This SECTION takes effect on July 1, 2022, and first applies to the 2022-2023 school year.

SECTION    7.    A.    Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-105.    State capital improvement bonds may must be authorized by the General Assembly in every odd-numbered years year. A project may be authorized in the act only for a state agency or institution included in the annual general appropriations act."

B.    This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019.

SECTION    8.    Section 2-47-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    Except as provided in item (2), all institutions of higher learning shall submit permanent improvement project proposal and justification statements to the authority, through the Commission on Higher Education, which shall forward all such statements and all supporting documentation received to the committee and the authority together with its comments and recommendations. The recommendations of the Commission on Higher Education, among other things, shall include all of the permanent improvement projects requested by the several institutions listed in the order of priority deemed appropriate by the Commission on Higher Education without regard to the sources of funds proposed for the financing of the projects requested.

(2)(a)    All institutions of higher learning shall submit maintenance, renovation, repair, and auxiliary permanent improvement project proposal and justification statements to the authority, through the Department of Administration's Executive Budget Office, which shall forward all such statements and supporting documentation received to the committee and the authority.