Bill Text: SC S1070 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (2) is in the presence of an operator, employee, or direct caregiver when providing direct care to a patient or client.
(E) Unless otherwise required by law, this section applies to:
(1) an employee who provides care to a patient or client without the direct personal supervision of a person who has undergone the fingerprint review; and
(2) any other employee at an entity who has direct access to a patient or client outside the immediate presence of a person who has undergone the fingerprint review required pursuant to this article."
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-2920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-2920. State criminal record checks required pursuant to this article must be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division or by a private business, organization, or association which conducts background checks if that entity utilizes current criminal records obtained from the State Law Enforcement Division or, and federal criminal record checks must be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any criminal record. An applicant shall submit with the employment application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified or furnished by the State Law Enforcement Division. Fingerprint cards submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national the federal criminal records check, as required by this section record checks. The criminal record check is checks are not required to be repeated as long as the person remains employed by or continues to contract with a direct care entity or continues to be provided by an employment agency as a direct caregiver to direct care entities; however, if a person is not employed by or is not under contract with or is not provided by an employment agency as a direct caregiver to a direct care entity for one year or longer with a direct care entity, the criminal record check checks must be repeated before resuming employment or contracting with or being provided by an employment agency as a direct caregiver to a direct care entity. The fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, if any, for the obtaining fingerprint review cards or for criminal record checks must be paid by the individual direct caregiver or, the direct care entity, or the employment agency."
SECTION 5. Article 23, Chapter 7, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: