Bill Text: SC S0983 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 49-11-120(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Dam' means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works, including, but not limited to, dams,; levees,; dikes,; or floodwalls for the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids, or creation of a reservoir, where failure may cause danger to human life or the property of others. However, this does not include a dam:
(a) less than twenty five feet in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the dam, or less than twenty five feet from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of less than fifty acre feet unless a situation exists where the hazard potential as determined by the department is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation may cause loss of human life;
(b) classified as low hazard potential by the department;
(b)(c) owned or operated by a department or an agency of the federal government;
(c)(d) owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered appropriate by the department;
(d)(e) upon which the Department of Transportation or county or municipal governments have accepted maintenance responsibility for a road or highway where that road or highway is the only danger to life or property with respect to failure of the dam."
SECTION 2. Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: