Bill Text: SC S0337 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 34-26-410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended by adding an item to read:

"(12)    provide check cashing, money orders, and remittance services for nonmembers who are within the credit union's field of membership."

SECTION    2.    Section 34-26-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 51 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-26-500.    (1)    The membership of a credit union may consist of groups having different common bonds, having been duly admitted as members, having paid any required one-time or periodic membership fee, or both, having subscribed to one or more shares, and having complied with such other requirements as the articles of incorporation and bylaws specify.

(2)    Credit union membership may also may consist of groups having different common bonds of occupation, or association, community, or persons employed within a defined business district, building, industrial park, or shopping center, and members of the family of such the persons who are related by either blood or marriage.

(3)    A credit union may add additional occupation and association groups not to exceed two hundred fifty potential members to its field of membership, as necessary, provided the groups reasonably are served by one of the credit union's service facilities, credit union has the ability to serve the group and the group has provided a written request for service to the credit union. However, the Board of Financial Institutions may revoke the power of a credit union to add groups provided by this section upon a finding that permitting additions pursuant to the provisions of this section are not in the best interest of the credit union. The adding of these groups must be consistent with the following:

(a)    In order to add additional groups, a credit union first shall obtain a letter on the group's letterhead, if possible, signed by an official representative identified by title, requesting credit union service. The groups shall indicate the number of potential members seeking service. This document must be maintained by the credit union permanently with its bylaws.

(b)    A credit union adding groups shall maintain a log of these groups.