Bill Text: SC S0337 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (B)    Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may permit a director to participate remotely through the use of communication by which a director participating in the meeting may simultaneously hear and communicate during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means is considered present at the meeting. However, a director shall attend at least one meeting in person a year."

SECTION    4.    Section 34-26-1020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 34-26-1020.    Funds not used in loans to members may be invested:

(1)    in any investment which is legal for state-chartered banks;

(2)    in deposits, obligations, or other accounts of financial institutions organized under state or federal law;

(3)    in loans to or in shares or deposits of other credit unions or corporate credit unions;

(4)    in deposits, in loans to, or shares of any Federal Reserve Bank, U.S. Central Credit Union, or of any central liquidity facility established under state or federal law;

(5)    in shares, stocks, deposits in, loans to, or other obligations of any credit union service organization, or association exclusively providing services associated with the credit union or engaging in activities incidental to the operations of a credit union. Such Investments in the aggregate may not exceed fifteen percent of the credit union's reserves and undivided profits;

(6)    in participation loans with other credit unions; and

(7)    in fixed assets, not to exceed sixty percent of the credit union's reserves and undivided profits, unless with the prior written approval of the Board of Financial Institutions; and

(8)    in charitable donation accounts if those accounts meet the requirements of 12 C.F.R. 721.3. A credit union shall notify the commissioner before it establishes a charitable donation account."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback