Bill Text: SC H4180 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (c) the common household couple engaging in conduct and collaborative roles in furtherance of their life together;
(d) the benefit in the life of either or both of the common household parties from their relationship;
(e) the community reputation of the parties as a couple;
(f) length of the relationship; and
(g) other relevant or material factors.
Persons who live together in a platonic roommate situation are not considered to be maintaining a common household for the purposes of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 328 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-3-150. (A) If the court awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony the court, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease, and no further alimony payments may be required from the supporting spouse.
(B) For purposes of this subsection section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, 'continued cohabitation' means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days. The court may determine that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than ninety days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the ninety-day requirement occurs when the payor spouse shows that the supported spouse has maintained a common household, as defined in this subsection.
Persons are deemed to maintain a common household when they share a residence together with or without others.