Bill Text: SC H3754 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 27-32-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Timeshare declaration' means the document or documents which provide the legal framework for the establishment of the method of interval ownership and which is or are recorded at the office of the Clerk of Court, Register of Mesne Conveyance, or the Register of Deeds as may be determined by the county in which the vacation time-sharing property is located."
SECTION 2. Section 27-32-410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The timeshare closing is hereby considered to occur after the last of the following events:
(i) the deed and other applicable instruments are submitted for recordation, or
(ii) six months after the execution of an installment sales contract, if applicable, or (iii) the closing date specified in the executed documents. Notwithstanding the above, in the case of an installment sales contract, the timeshare closing is considered to occur or have occurred on the closing date specified in the executed documents or six months after the execution of an installment sales contract in the event no closing date is specified in the executed documents.
(2) Simultaneously with the closing, a seller shall record each timeshare installment sales contract or evidence of each contract, if the installment sales contract promises the purchaser a deed evidencing ownership of a timeshare interest in real property. In the event the installment sales contract is fully performed, the recorded contract or evidence of it, is considered to have merged into the deed conveying the timeshare interest upon recording of the deed.