Bill Text: SC H3373 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If the tenant's noncompliance is wilful other than nonpayment of rent, the landlord may recover reasonable attorney's fees, provided the landlord is represented by an attorney. If the tenant's nonpayment of rent is not in good faith, the landlord is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees, provided the landlord is represented by an attorney."

E.    Section 27-40-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 27-40-780.    (a)    If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief in magistrates' or circuit the housing court without posting bond to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees.

    (b)    If the landlord knowingly makes an unlawful entry or repeated lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief in magistrates' or circuit the housing court without posting bond to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect on July 1, 2021.

feedback