Bill Text: SC H3373 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The circuit courts and magistrate courts may exercise jurisdiction over any landlord with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this chapter or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this chapter under limited circumstances. In addition to any other method provided by rule or by statute, personal jurisdiction over a landlord may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the court of common pleas or magistrate court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section."

   

C.    Section 27-40-610(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

   

    "(b)    Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate's or circuit the housing court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees."

D.    Section 27-40-710(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: