Bill Text: SC H3373 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Section 27-40-1030.    The housing court retains jurisdiction relating to any conduct governed by the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act in cases where damages or attorney's fees exceed the jurisdictional limit established by Title 22."

SECTION    2.A.    Section 27-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

    "( )    'Court' means the housing court of each county established pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 40, Title 27."

B.    Section 27-40-130(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(a)    The circuit courts and magistrate courts housing court of this State shall exercise concurrent primary jurisdiction over any landlord with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this chapter or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this chapter. The circuit courts and magistrate courts may exercise jurisdiction over any landlord with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this chapter or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this chapter under limited circumstances. In addition to any other method provided by rule or by statute, personal jurisdiction over a landlord may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the court of common pleas or magistrate court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section."

   

C.    Section 27-40-610(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: