Bill Text: SC H3209 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Amended
[…] (F)    As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail. For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the individual received sentences at a single sentencing proceeding for offenses that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for expungement purposes."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-19-2050(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, the court may grant the expungement order.