Bill Text: SC H3209 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Amended
[…] (F)    No person may have the person's record expunged under this section if the person has pending criminal charges of any kind unless the charges have been pending for more than five years; however, this five year time period is tolled for any time the defendant has been under a bench warrant for failure to appear. No person may have the person's records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have the person's record expunged even though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-5-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-920.    (A)    As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail. For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the individual received a youthful offender sentence at a single sentencing proceeding for offenses that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for expungement purposes.

(B)(1)    Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, who has not been convicted of any offense, including an out-of-state offense, while serving the youthful offender sentence, including probation and parole, and for a period of after five years from the date of completion of the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may apply, or cause someone acting on the defendant's behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction.

(2)    However, this section does not apply to:

(a)    an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;

(b)    an offense classified as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60; or

(c)    an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30; or

(d)    an offense for which the individual is required to register in accordance with the South Carolina Sex Offender Registry Act.

(3)    If the defendant has had no other conviction, to include out-of-state convictions, during the service of the youthful offender sentence, including probation and parole, and during the five-year period following completion of the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have the person's records expunged under this section more than once.