Bill Text: OR SB927 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requirements of subsection (1) of this section, the public
charter school must convert to a virtual alternative education
program as provided by ORS 336.615 to 336.675. + }
  SECTION 12.  { + Section 11 of this 2011 Act first applies to:
  (1) The 2012-2013 school year for public charter schools that
are not virtual public charter schools on the effective date of
this 2011 Act.
  (2) The 2013-2014 school year for public charter schools that
were virtual public charter schools prior to the effective date
of this 2011 Act. + }
  SECTION 13. ORS 338.005 is amended to read:
  338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and
submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a
sponsor.
  (2) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary
school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating
under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an
applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
  (3) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school
district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
  (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS
327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and
  (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road,
more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a
population of more than 5,000.
  (4) 'Sponsor' means:
  (a) The board of the common school district or the union high
school district in which the public charter school is located
that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create
a public charter school.
  (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
    { - (5)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public
charter school that provides online courses. - }
    { - (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a
public charter school that primarily serves students in a
physical location. - }
  SECTION 14. ORS 338.025, as amended by section 4, chapter 53,
Oregon Laws 2010, and section 3, chapter 72, Oregon Laws 2010, is
amended to read:
  338.025. (1) The State Board of Education may adopt any rules
necessary for the implementation of this chapter. The rules shall