Bill Text: OR SB626 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] parent or child have furnished the protected person unless the
charge for the service is approved by order of the court before
the payment is made.
  (3)(a) Before a guardian may place an adult protected person in
a mental health treatment facility, a nursing home or other
residential facility, the guardian must file a statement with the
court informing the court that the guardian intends to make the
placement.
  (b) Notice of the statement of intent must be given in the
manner provided by ORS 125.065 to the persons specified in ORS
125.060 (3).
  (c) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
subsection, notice of the statement of intent must be given in
the manner provided by ORS 125.065 by the guardian to the
following persons:
  (A) Any attorney who represented the protected person at any
time during the protective proceeding.
  (B) If the protected person is a resident of a nursing home or
residential facility, or if the notice states the intention to
place the protected person in a nursing home or residential
facility, the office of the   { - Long Term Care - }
Ombudsman { +  for Vulnerable Adults + }.
  (C) If the protected person is a resident of a mental health
treatment facility or a residential facility for individuals with
developmental disabilities, or if the notice states the intention
to place the protected person in such a facility, the system
described in ORS 192.517 (1).
  (d) In addition to the requirements of ORS 125.070 (1), the
notice given to the protected person must clearly indicate the
manner in which the protected person may object to the proposed
placement.
  (e) The guardian may thereafter place the adult protected
person in a mental health treatment facility, a nursing home or
other residential facility without further court order. If an
objection is made in the manner provided by ORS 125.075, the
court shall schedule a hearing on the objection as soon as
practicable.
  (f) The requirement that notice be served on an attorney for a
protected person under paragraph (c)(A) of this subsection does
not impose any responsibility on the attorney receiving the
notice to represent the protected person in the protective
proceeding.
  SECTION 21. ORS 410.550 is amended to read:
  410.550. (1) The Medicaid Long Term Care Quality and
Reimbursement Advisory Council is created, to consist of 12
members. Appointed members shall be residents of the State of
Oregon and representative of the geographic locations of all long