Bill Text: OR SB347 | 2013 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 5. ORS 166.262 is amended to read: 166.262. A peace officer may not arrest or charge a person for violating ORS 166.250 (1)(a) or (b) or 166.370 (1) { + (a) + } if the person has in the person's immediate possession a valid license to carry a firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 and 166.292. SECTION 6. ORS 419A.004, as amended by section 30, chapter 97, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 419A.004. As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'CASA Volunteer Program' means a program that is approved or sanctioned by a juvenile court, has received accreditation from the National CASA Association and has entered into a contract with the Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action and Service under section 4, chapter 97, Oregon Laws 2012, to recruit, train and supervise volunteers to serve as court appointed special advocates. (2) 'Child care center' means a residential facility for wards or youth offenders that is licensed under the provisions of ORS 418.240. (3) 'Community service' has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.126. (4) 'Conflict of interest' means a person appointed to a local citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in a case being reviewed by that board. (5) 'Counselor' means a juvenile department counselor or a county juvenile probation officer. (6) 'Court' means the juvenile court. (7) 'Court appointed special advocate' means a person in a CASA Volunteer Program who is appointed by the court to act as a court appointed special advocate pursuant to section 2, chapter 97, Oregon Laws 2012. (8) 'Court facility' has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.360. (9) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services. (10) 'Detention' or 'detention facility' means a facility established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063 for the detention of children, wards, youths or youth offenders pursuant to a judicial commitment or order. (11) 'Director' means the director of a juvenile department established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to 419A.063. (12) 'Guardian' means guardian of the person and not guardian of the estate.