Bill Text: OR SB1540 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] students to successfully transition to the next phase of their
education.
  (3) School districts and public charter schools shall offer
students instruction in mathematics, science, English, history,
geography, economics, civics, physical education, health, the
arts and second languages that meets the academic content
standards adopted by the State Board of Education and meets the
requirements adopted by the State Board of Education and the
board of the school district or public charter school.
  SECTION 7.  { + The amendments to ORS 329.025 and 329.045 by
sections 5 and 6 of this 2012 Act become operative on July 1,
2012. + }
  SECTION 8. ORS 338.005 is amended to read:
  338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and
submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a
sponsor.
  (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college
operated under ORS chapter 341,   { - an institution of higher
education - }   { + a public university + } listed in ORS 352.002
or the Oregon Health and Science University.
  (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary
school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating
under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an
applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
  (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school
district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
  (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS
327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and

  (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road,
more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a
population of more than 5,000.
  (5) 'Sponsor' means:
  (a) The board of the common school district or the union high
school district in which the public charter school is located
that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create
a public charter school.
  (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter
school that provides online courses.
  (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public
charter school that primarily serves students in a physical
location.
  SECTION 9. ORS 338.035 is amended to read:
  338.035. (1) A public charter school may be established:
  (a) As a new public school;
  (b) As a virtual public charter school;
  (c) From an existing public school or a portion of the school;
or