Bill Text: OR HB2879 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] legally binding on both the sponsor and the public charter school
governing body. The sponsor and the public charter school
governing body may amend a charter by joint agreement.
  (10) The initial period of a charter entered into as provided
by this section shall be for a length of time agreed to by the
sponsor and the public charter school governing body. Renewals of
the charter shall be subject to ORS 338.065, except that the
first renewal of the charter may be for a length of time agreed
to by the sponsor and the public charter school governing
body. + }
  SECTION 3. ORS 338.005, as amended by section 19, chapter 91,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and
submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a
sponsor.
  (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college
operated under ORS chapter 341, a public university listed in ORS
352.002 or the Oregon Health and Science University.
  (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary
school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating
under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an
applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
  (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school
district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
  (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS
327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and
  (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road,
more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a
population of more than 5,000.
  (5) 'Sponsor' means:
  (a) The board of   { - the - }   { + a + } common school
district or   { - the - }   { + a + } union high school district
 { - in which the public charter school is located - }  that has
developed a written charter with an applicant
  { - to create - }   { + for + } a public charter school.
  (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter
school that provides online courses.
  (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public
charter school that primarily serves students in a physical
location.
  SECTION 4. ORS 338.105 is amended to read:
  338.105. (1) During the term of a charter, the sponsor may
terminate the charter on any of the following grounds:

  (a) Failure to meet the terms of an approved charter or this
chapter.
  (b) Failure to meet the requirements for student performance