The sponsor and the public charter school governing body may amend a charter by joint agreement. (10) The initial period of a charter entered into as provided by this section shall be for a length of time agreed to by the sponsor and the public charter school governing body. Renewals of the charter shall be subject to ORS 338.065, except that the first renewal of the charter may be for a length of time agreed to by the sponsor and the public charter school governing body. + } SECTION 3. ORS 338.005, as amended by section 19, chapter 91, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a sponsor. (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college operated under ORS chapter 341, a public university listed in ORS 352.002 or the Oregon Health and Science University. (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter. (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has: (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS 327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road, more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a population of more than 5,000. (5) 'Sponsor' means: (a) The board of { - the - } { + a + } common school district or { - the - } { + a + } union high school district { - in which the public charter school is located - } that has developed a written charter with an applicant { - to create - } { + for + } a public charter school. (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter school that provides online courses. (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public charter school that primarily serves students in a physical location. SECTION 4. ORS 338.105 is amended to read: 338.105. (1) During the term of a charter, the sponsor may terminate the charter on any of the following grounds: (a) Failure to meet the terms of an approved charter or this chapter.