Bill Text: OR HB2823 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] guardian, conservator or other individual to serve in a fiduciary
capacity for an owner of a unit, the officer of the association
must be the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or
other individual appointed by the court. If the court appointed
an entity to serve in a fiduciary capacity for an owner of a
unit, the officer of the association must be an officer or
employee of the appointed entity.
  (3) An association account holder may not delegate the holder's
authority to transact business on behalf of the association or to
access an association account. + }
  SECTION 11. ORS 100.005 is amended to read:
  100.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Assessment' means any charge imposed or levied by the
association of unit owners on or against a unit owner or unit
pursuant to provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the
condominium or provisions of ORS 100.005 to 100.910.
   { +  (2) 'Association account' means an operating account, as
described in ORS 100.480, or a reserve account, as described in
ORS 100.175.
  (3) 'Association account holder' means an individual:
  (a) Who is designated and authorized to transact business on
behalf of an association of unit owners by accessing moneys in an
association account required by ORS 100.480; and
  (b) Whose signature is on file with the financial institution
that maintains the association account. + }
    { - (2) - }   { + (4) + } 'Association of unit owners'  { +
or 'association' + } means the association provided for under ORS
100.405.
    { - (3) - }   { + (5) + } 'Association property' means any
real property or interest in real property acquired, held or
possessed by the association under ORS 100.405.
    { - (4) - }   { + (6) + } 'Blanket encumbrance' means a trust
deed or mortgage or any other lien or encumbrance, mechanic's
lien or otherwise, securing or evidencing the payment of money
and affecting more than one unit in a condominium, or an
agreement affecting more than one such unit by which the
developer holds such condominium under an option, contract to
sell or trust agreement.
    { - (5) - }   { + (7) + } 'Building' means a multiple-unit
building or single-unit buildings, or any combination thereof,
comprising a part of the property. 'Building' also includes a
floating structure described in ORS 100.020 (3)(b)(D).
    { - (6) - }   { + (8) + } 'Commissioner' means the Real
Estate Commissioner.
    { - (7) - }   { + (9) + } 'Common elements' means the general
common elements and the limited common elements.
    { - (8) - }   { + (10) + } 'Common expenses' means:
  (a) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or
replacement of the common elements;