Bill Text: OR HB2600 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] it - }  { +  except that:
  (A) The record does not need to indicate that the record + } is
to be filed in the real property records; and
   { +  (B) If the record provides the name of the debtor or the
surname and first personal name of the debtor, even if the debtor
is an individual to whom ORS 79.0503 (1)(d) applies, the record
sufficiently provides the name of the debtor; and + }
  (d) The record is   { - duly - }  recorded.
  (4) A financing statement may be filed before a security
agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.
  SECTION 2. ORS 79.0503, as amended by section 12, chapter 12,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  79.0503. (1) A financing statement sufficiently provides the
name of the debtor:
  (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this
subsection, if the debtor is a registered organization or the
collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization,
only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated
to be the registered organization's name on the public organic
record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the
registered organization's jurisdiction of organization that
purports to state, amend or restate the registered organization's
name;
  (b) Subject to subsection (6) of this section, if the
collateral is being administered by the personal representative
of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the
name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and, in a separate
part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral is
being administered by a personal representative;
  (c) If the collateral is held in a trust that is not a
registered organization, only if the financing statement:
  (A) Provides, as the name of the debtor:
  (i) If the organic record of the trust specifies a name for the
trust, the name specified; or
  (ii) If the organic record of the trust does not specify a name
for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator; and
  (B) In a separate part of the financing statement:
  (i) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph
(A)(i) of this paragraph, indicates that the collateral is held
in trust; or
  (ii) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph
(A)(ii) of this paragraph, provides additional information
sufficient to distinguish the trust from other trusts having one
or more of the same settlors or the same testator and indicates
that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional
information so indicates;
  (d) If the debtor is an individual { +  to whom this state has
issued a driver license or identification card that has not