Bill Text: OR HB2486 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Applies to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013. Takes effect on 91st day following adjournment sine die. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to treatment of credit unions in tax law; creating new provisions; amending ORS 311.473, 314.610, 317.010, 317.080 and 723.752; prescribing an effective date; and providing for revenue raising that requires approval by a three-fifths majority. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 314.610 is amended to read: 314.610. As used in ORS 314.605 to 314.675, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations. (2) 'Commercial domicile' means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed. (3) 'Compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services. (4) 'Financial institution' means a person, corporation or other business entity that is any of the following: (a) A bank holding company under the laws of this state or under the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., as amended.