Bill Text: OR HB2486 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] that in aggregate exceed amount equal to 10 percent of credit
union assets.
  Applies to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
  Takes effect on 91st day following adjournment sine die.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to treatment of credit unions in tax law; creating new
  provisions; amending ORS 311.473, 314.610, 317.010, 317.080 and
  723.752; prescribing an effective date; and providing for
  revenue raising that requires approval by a three-fifths
  majority.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 314.610 is amended to read:
  314.610. As used in ORS 314.605 to 314.675, unless the context
otherwise requires:
  (1) 'Business income' means income arising from transactions
and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or
business and includes income from tangible and intangible
property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and
the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the
taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.
  (2) 'Commercial domicile' means the principal place from which
the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
  (3) 'Compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions and any
other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal
services.
  (4) 'Financial institution' means a person, corporation or
other business entity that is any of the following:
  (a) A bank holding company under the laws of this state or
under the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C.
1841 et seq., as amended.