Bill Text: OR HB2279 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 243.145.

  (5) If any state agency  { + or local government + } contracts
for any of the benefits described in subsection (1) of this
section on behalf of any   { - state - }   { + eligible + }
employees, the administrative expenses   { - thereof - }   { + of
the contract + } shall be paid by assessment of the participating
employees.   { - Such - }   { + The + } contracts are subject to
approval of the board before they become operative. The board may
withdraw approval for any such benefit in the same manner as it
withdraws approval under ORS 243.145.
  SECTION 12. ORS 243.860 is amended to read:
  243.860. As used in ORS 243.860 to 243.886, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Benefit plan' includes but is not limited to:
  (a) Contracts for insurance or other benefits, including
medical, dental, vision, life, disability and other health care
recognized by state law, and related services and supplies;
  (b) Self-insurance programs managed by the Oregon Educators
Benefit Board; and
  (c) Comparable benefits for employees who rely on spiritual
means of healing.
  (2) 'Carrier' means an insurance company or health care service
contractor holding a valid certificate of authority from the
Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, or
two or more companies or contractors acting together pursuant to
a joint venture, partnership or other joint means of operation,
or a board-approved provider or guarantor of benefit plan
coverage and compensation.
  (3) 'District' means a common school district, a union high
school district, an education service district, as defined in ORS
334.003, or a community college district, as defined in ORS
341.005.
  (4)(a) 'Eligible employee' includes:
  (A) An officer or employee of a district { +  or a local
government + } who elects to participate in one of the benefit
plans described in ORS 243.864 to 243.874; and
  (B) An officer or employee of a district { +  or a local
government + }, whether or not retired, who:
  (i) Is receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability
retirement allowance or a pension under the Public Employees
Retirement System or is receiving a service retirement allowance,
a disability retirement allowance or a pension under any other
retirement or disability benefit plan or system offered by the
district  { + or local government + } for its officers and
employees;
  (ii) Is eligible to receive a service retirement allowance
under the Public Employees Retirement System and has reached
earliest service retirement age under ORS chapter 238;