Bill Text: OR HB2034 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] approved by the State Apprenticeship and Training Council in
conformity with ORS 660.002 to 660.210.   { - Where - }
 { + If + } an individual apprentice who is employed by a state
agency or political subdivision wishes to participate in an
apprenticeship and training program, the council may approve
program standards
  { - which - }   { + that + } set forth a progressive wage
within the salary structure range for   { - journeymen - }
 { + journeyworker, + } employed by   { - such - }  { +  the + }
state agency or political subdivision.
  SECTION 2. ORS 660.010 is amended to read:
  660.010. As used in ORS 660.002 to 660.210, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Apprentice' means a worker who is at least 16 years of
age, except when a higher minimum age is otherwise required by
law, and who is employed to learn an apprenticeable occupation
under standards of apprenticeship approved by the State
Apprenticeship and Training Council and under an apprenticeship
agreement recognized by the council.
  (2) 'Apprenticeable occupation' means a skilled trade that:
  (a) Is customarily learned in a practical way through a
structured, systematic program of on-the-job supervised training;
  (b) Is clearly identified and commonly recognized throughout an
industry;

Enrolled House Bill 2034 (HB 2034-INTRO)                   Page 1

  (c) Involves manual, mechanical or technical skills and
knowledge that require a minimum of 2,000 hours of on-the-job
supervised training; and
  (d) Requires related instruction to supplement the on-the-job
training.
  (3) 'Apprenticeship agreement' means a written agreement
between an apprentice and either the   { - training agent - }
 { +  apprentice's program sponsor + } or the local joint
committee  { + acting as the agent for the program sponsor + }
that contains the minimum terms and conditions of the employment
and training of the apprentice.
  (4) 'Course of study' means a course of study for the
instruction of apprentices or trainees established in accordance
with ORS 660.157.
  (5) 'District school board' includes the boards of community
college service districts, education service districts, common
school districts and community college districts.
  (6) 'Employer' means any person employing the services of an
apprentice, regardless of whether the person is a party to an
apprenticeship agreement with the apprentice.
   { +  (7) 'Journeyworker' means a worker who has attained a
level of skill, abilities and competencies recognized within an
industry as having mastered the skills and competencies required
for the occupation. + }
    { - (7) - }   { + (8) + } 'Local joint committee' includes