Bill Text: NY A03634 | 2023-2024 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section 1. The  racing,  pari-mutuel  wagering  and  breeding  law  is
     2  amended by adding a new article 15 to read as follows:
     3                                  ARTICLE 15
     4                             INTERACTIVE GAMING
     5  Section 1500. Legislative intent and findings.
     6          1501. Definitions.
     7          1502. Authorization.
     8          1503. Required safeguards.
     9          1504. State taxes.
    10    §  1500.  Legislative intent and findings. Section nine of article one
    11  of the New York state constitution was  recently  amended  and  provides
    12  "casino  gambling  at  no  more  than seven facilities as authorized and
    13  prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized  or  allowed
    14  within  this  state." It has been, and continues to be, the sense of the
    15  legislature that this provision is not contravened  by  a  statute  that
    16  authorizes  the acceptance of a wager by an individual who is betting by