Bill Text: NC S794 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 3.  04 NCAC 10A .0202 (Hearing Costs or Fees), as adopted by the Industrial Commission on March 11, 2014, and approved by the Rules Review Commission on March 20, 2014, is disapproved; and 04 NCAC 10A .0702 (Review of Administrative Decisions), as adopted by the Industrial Commission on September 20, 2012, and approved by the Rules Review Commission on October 18, 2012, is disapproved.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 97‑25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑25.  Medical treatment and supplies.

(a)        Medical compensation shall be provided by the employer.

(b)        Upon the written request of the employee to the employer, the employer may agree to authorize and pay for a second opinion examination with a duly qualified physician licensed to practice in North Carolina, or licensed in another state if agreed to by the parties or ordered by the Commission.