Bill Text: NC S773 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] lien creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration from the intestate
heirs at law of a decedent unless a certified copy of the will is and
a certified copy of the certificate of probate of the will are filed in the
office of the clerk of superior court in the county where the real property
lies within the time limitation set forth in subsection (b) of this section."
SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to estates of decedents dying before, on, or after that date.
PART III. DELETE STATUTORY FORMS IN G.S. 1C‑1603
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 1C‑1603 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1C‑1603. Procedure for setting aside exempt property.
(a) Motion or Petition; Notice. –
(1) A judgment debtor may
have his exempt property designated by motion afterAfter judgment
has been entered against him.a judgment debtor, that person's exempt
property may be designated by motion.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 10.