Bill Text: NC S773 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. MODIFICATION OF SLAYER STATUTE
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 31A‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 31A‑6. Survivorship property.
(a) Where the slayer and
the decedent hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint
owners, joint obligees or otherwise, otherwise, the following apply:
(1) the The
decedent's share thereof shall passpasses immediately upon
the death of the decedent to his estate, decedent's death to the
decedent's estate.
(2) and theThe
slayer's share shall be held by the slayer during his lifetimefor
life and at his the slayer's death shall pass to the estate
of the decedent. During his lifetime, the slayer shall have the right to the
income from his share of the property subject to the rights of creditors of the
slayer.decedent's estate.
(b) Where three or more
persons, including the slayer and the decedent, hold property with right of
survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise,
the portion of the decedent's share which would have accrued to the slayer as a
result of the death of the decedent shall pass to the estate of the decedent.
If the slayer becomes the final survivor, one half of the property then held by