Bill Text: NC S749 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] violations of the transportation laws against all offenders, whether they be
regulated motor carriers or not, and to appear in court or before the North
Carolina Utilities Commission and offer evidence at the trial pursuant to such
processes."
SECTION 11. G.S. 136‑28.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 132‑1, bids and documents submitted in response to an advertisement or request for proposal under this Chapter shall not be public record until the Department issues a decision to award or not to award the contract."
SECTION 12. G.S. 136‑89.213(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.213. Administration of tolls and requirements for open road tolls.
(a) Administration. – The Authority is responsible for
collecting tolls on Turnpike projects. In exercising its authority under G.S. 136‑89.183
to perform or procure services required by the Authority, the Authority may
contract with one or more providers to perform part or all of the collection
functions and may enter into agreements to exchange information information,
including confidential information under subsection (a1) of this section,