Bill Text: NC S544 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2017-S544-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S 1
SENATE BILL 544
Short Title: Business Regulatory Reform Act of 2017. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Wade, Wells, Meredith (Primary Sponsors); and Clark. |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate |
|
April 3, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make various changes to the laws governing businesses and business transactions.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Department of public safety civil penalty assessment process
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 20‑178.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑178.1. Payment and review of civil penalty imposed by Department of Public Safety.
(a) Procedure. – A person
who is assessed a civil penalty under this Article by the Department of Public
Safety must pay the penalty within 30 calendar days after the date the penalty
was assessed or make a written request within this time limit to the
Department for a Departmental an administrative review of the penalty.penalty
in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A person who does not submit