Bill Text: NC S489 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 58‑2‑255(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When any insurance law of this State, except for cancellation, termination, or nonrenewal of workers' compensation policies pursuant to G.S. 58‑36‑105(b), State requires a communication to be provided to a party in writing, signed by a party, provided by means of a specific delivery method, or retained by an insurer, those requirements are satisfied if the insurer complies with Article 40 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes."

 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 97‑84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑84.  Determination of disputes by Commission or deputy.

The Commission or any of its members or deputies shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner. The Commission shall decide the case shall be decided and issue findings of fact issued based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view of the entire record. The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue shall be filed with the record of the proceedings, within 180 days of the close of the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause by the Commission, and a copy of the award shall immediately be sent to the parties in dispute. The parties may be heard by a deputy, in which event the hearing shall be conducted in the same way and manner prescribed for hearings which are conducted by a member of the Industrial Commission, and said deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion within 180 days of the close of the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause by the Commission, and the deputy shall cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination. If the deputy or member of the Commission that heard the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses is unable to determine the matters in dispute and issue an award, the Commission may assign another deputy or member to decide the case and issue an award."