Bill Text: NC S474 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  HB2 Repealed. – S.L. 2016‑99 and S.L. 2016‑3 are repealed.

SECTION 2.  Effect and Declaration. – Effective when this bill becomes law, access to multiple occupancy bathrooms, to showers, and to changing facilities shall be governed under the law in the same manner as was effective before January 1, 2015, because people have a right to privacy in public accommodations.

SECTION 3.  Employment and Public Accommodations. – Article 49A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 49A.

"Equal Employment Practices.and Equal Access to Public Accommodations Act.

"§ 143‑422.1.  Short title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the Equal Employment Practices Act.and Equal Access to Public Accommodations Act.

"§ 143‑422.2.  Legislative declaration.

(a)        It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap race, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, citizenship, religion, age, veteran status, genetic information, pregnancy, handicap, or disability by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.

(b)        It is recognized that the practice of denying employment opportunity and discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general.

(c)        Repealed.

(d)       It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all individuals within the State to enjoy fully and equally the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of places of public accommodations free of discrimination because of race, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, citizenship, religion, age, veteran status,