Bill Text: NC S346 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 128‑27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Service Retirement Benefits. –

(1)        Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of creditable service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service, or if a fireman, hecareer firefighter or career rescue squad worker, the member shall have attained the age of 55 years and have at least five years of creditable service.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1019, s. 1.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 325, s. 12.

(4)        Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.

(5)        Any member who is a law enforcement officer, career firefighter, or career rescue squad worker and who attains age 50 and completes 15 or more years of creditable service in this capacity or who attains age 55 and completes five or more years of creditable service in this capacity, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, hethe member desires to be retired; provided, also, any member who has met the conditions required by this subdivision but does not retire, and later