Bill Text: NC S248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] It shall be unlawful for any
person to falsely represent himself or herself in any manner whatsoever as
blind, deaf, dumb, or crippled unable to speak, or otherwise
physically defective disabled for the purpose of obtaining money
or other thing of value or of making sales of any character of personal
property. Any person so falsely representing himself or herself as blind,
deaf, dumb, crippled or otherwise physically defective, and securing aid or
assistance on account of such representation, shall be deemed guilty of a Class
2 misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. G.S. 43‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 43‑12. Effect of decree; approval of judge.
Every decree rendered as
hereinbefore provided shall bind the land and bar all persons and corporations
claiming title thereto or interest therein; quiet the title thereto, and shall
be forever binding and conclusive upon and against all persons and
corporations, whether mentioned by name in the order of publication, or
included under the general description, "to whom it may concern"; and