Bill Text: NC S248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others; or
(2) To direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
(4) To determine the apportionment of the federal estate tax, interest and penalties under the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 28A."
SECTION 2. Rule 601 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, as contained in G.S. 8C‑1, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 601. General rule of competency; disqualification of witness.
(a) General rule. – Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules.
(b) Disqualification of
witness in general. – A person is disqualified to testify as a witness when the
court determines that he the person is (1) incapable of
expressing himself or herself concerning the matter as to be understood,
either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him,him