Bill Text: NC S248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Bill Text: NC S248 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
Bill Title: Update Archaic Disability Terms
Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill
Status: (Passed) 2011-04-07 - Ch. SL 2011-29 [S248 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2011-S248-Chaptered.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-29
SENATE BILL 248
AN ACT to update certain terminology in reference to persons with disabilities, as recommended by the general statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑255 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑255. Who may apply for a declaration.
Any person interested as or
through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary,
creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the
administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant,
lunatic, or insolvent,a minor, an incompetent person, or an insolvent
person, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect
thereto: