Bill Text: NC S231 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 231

Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources Committee Substitute Adopted 6/8/11

House Committee Substitute Favorable 6/7/12

 

Short Title:        Municipal Incorp Standards/Water Extensions.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 8, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the standards required for incorporation of a municipality and to require approval of the municipal governing board prior to certain extensions of water or sewer service by other government ENTITIES.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 120‑163 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑163.  Petition.

(a)        The process of seeking the recommendation of the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee is commenced by filing with the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee a petition signed by fifteen percent (15%) of the registered voters of the area proposed to be incorporated, but by not less than 2550 registered voters of that area, asking for incorporation. The voter shall sign the petition and also clearly print that voter's name adjacent to the signature.