Bill Text: NC S231 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The proposed municipality may not contain any noncontiguous areas.

(d)        The petitioners must present to the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee the verified petition from the county board of elections.

(e)        A petition must be submitted to the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee at least 60 days prior to convening of the next regular session of the General Assembly in order for the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee to make a recommendation to that session."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 120‑167 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑167.  Additional criteria; population.

The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless the proposed municipality has a permanent population of at least 100 and a population density (either permanent or seasonal) of at least 250 persons per square mile. mile and a population as defined in G.S. 120‑166(a) equal to or greater than that provided in the following schedule:

If the proposed municipality is located within:

(1)        One‑half mile of a municipality of under 5,000                     250 persons.

(2)        One mile of a municipality of 5,000 to 9,999                       500 persons.

(3)        Three miles of a municipality of 10,000 to 24,999                1,000 persons.

(4)        Four miles of a municipality of 25,000 to 49,999                 2,000 persons.

(5)        Four miles of a municipality of 50,000 or more                    4,000 persons."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120‑172 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑172.  Referendum.

Based on information received at the public hearing, the Commission may The Commission shall recommend that any incorporation act passed by the General Assembly shall be submitted to a referendum.referendum, except if the petition contained the signatures of fifty percent (50%) of registered voters the Commission shall not recommend a referendum."

SECTION 4.  Article 16 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: