Bill Text: NC S12 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-07-01 - Re-ref Com On Appropriations/Base Budget [S12 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2010-S12-Introduced.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S D
SENATE DRS55009-MA-111 (1/23)
Short Title: Ban Mobile Phone Use While Driving. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator Dannelly. |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make using a mobile phone or accessing additional technology unlawful while operating a motor vehicle on a public street or highway or public VEHICULAR area.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20‑137.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑137.4. Unlawful use of a mobile phone.
(a) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) Additional technology. – As defined in G.S. 20‑137.3(a)(1).
(2) Emergency situation. – Circumstances such as medical concerns, unsafe road conditions, matters of public safety, or mechanical problems that create a risk of harm for the operator or passengers of a school bus.
(3) Mobile telephone. – As defined in G.S. 20‑137.3(a)(2).
(4) School bus. – As defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d4. The term also includes any school activity bus as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d3. and any vehicle transporting public, private, or parochial school students for compensation.
(5) Wireless telephone service. – As defined in G.S. 20‑137.3(a)(3).
(b) Offense. – Except as otherwise provided in this
section, no person shall operate a school busmotor vehicle on a
public street or highway or public vehicular area while using a mobile
telephone or any additional technology associated with a mobile telephone while
the school busvehicle is in motion. This prohibition shall not
apply to the use of a mobile telephone or additional technology associated with
a mobile telephone in a stationary school bus.vehicle.