Bill Text: NC S1185 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 1185

 

 

Short Title:        Modernize Sales Tax on Accommodations.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Hartsell,  Clodfelter, Blue, Brunstetter, Hoyle, Jenkins, Stein, and Tillman.

Referred to:

Finance.

May 18, 2010

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to modernize the application of the sales tax on accommodations by recognizing that the sales price is the price paid by the consumer regardless of whether it is paid to the accommodations provider or a third party.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers.

(a)        A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is five and three‑quarters percent (5.75%).

(3)        Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses and persons who rent private residences and cottages to transients are considered retailers under this Article.